Disclaimer 2 – I have no opinion on who should be Chicago’s next mayor.
[…] In January of 2009, Emanuel moved to Washington D.C. to serve as White House Chief of Staff and rented out his newly vacated Chicago home to a third party (but left many belongings in the basement.) In October of 2010 Emanuel resigned as Chief of Staff and moved back to Chicago to run for Mayor. He is currently polling at 44% (double that of his nearest opponent.)
Emanuel’s candidacy was challenged on the grounds that he is not a Chicago resident. The relevant statute is Illinois Municipal Code section 5/3.1-10-5, which states the following:
“A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office unless that person is a qualified elector of the municipality and has resided in the municipality at least one year next preceding the election…” (emphasis added)
Emanuel’s supporters essentially argue, “Of course he’s a resident. He was born and raised in Chicago, owns a home in Chicago, pays taxes in Chicago, intended to return to Chicago, and he only left Chicago temporarily to serve our country.”